outsource

My pet HDS project has been neglected. :(

I work long hours and post a new update every day after work so it’s hard for me to continue HDS. I have also taken the long time involved in completing it (1 year!!!) into consideration, so I have decided to…

JENG JENG JENG

OUTSOURCE IT!!!!

I’ve gotten someone to do all my data entry for full integration into the sixthseal.com database for the posts from April 2002 – November 2006 and from her pace, I estimate she’ll be done by middle of January 2009.

Her user name has been applied with liberal layers of mosaic since I used her real name. The posts will be under “Poh Huai Bin” though, as opposed to “Huai Bin” which is my account. I promised her a huge bonus for early completion. :)

The full sixthseal.com will be up on the 15th!

Pinky said I spoil the market and paid too much to get it done, but I think it’s worth it lor coz it’s a very tedious task. It’s been so long and I want my blog to be fully up and searchable e.g. integrated into the CMS.

The phoenix rises again 15th January 2009. =D

Guess how much I’m paying to outsource this? How much would you be willing to do it for?

history

The annals of sixthseal.com are kinda messed up since I don’t actually have a backup copy of my own blog – the archives you see on the sidebar is a monthly HTML manual save, and it’s not searchable since it’s not in the main blog database. Clicking on it is probably going to rape your bandwidth since one month’s worth of sixthseal.com posts will likely choke even the most robust broadband connection.

I’ve been meaning to do something about it but I’m a natural at procrastination. It just reminds me of this saying “Procrastination is like masturbation – It may sound like a good idea at the time, but in the end you’re only fucking yourself”. Thus, I have decided to do a Hari ini Dalam Sejarah (Today in History) feature where I upload the posts of the day starting from 2002 until 2006 so it can be fully integrated into the blog.

This would be easier for me to do since I’ll only have to do 4-5 posts per day. It basically requires cleaning up the HTML code, and uploading the photos. This will appear at the end of every post starting from today until 365 days later (The Day Before Today, which would be best summarized as YESTERDAY in 2009). It’s a long, tedious task since I’ve been blogging daily since 2002 but in small doses, it just might be manageable. :)

This is the debut post, the posts after this will just have the links at the bottom.

Hari Ini Dalam Sejarah Singa Laut Nombor Enam (sixthseal.com)

25th of August 2002

I was studying in Monash University in Melbourne, Australia and had just come back from a trip to the Grampians. The trip report was done on the next day since I was bushed (no pun intended) when I got back.

25th of August 2003

I was in KL and apparently had a lot of time on my hands since there were several posts. I had just gotten my job in XM Malaysia and also made a trip report of another sort which shall not be linked directly from this post. ;)

sunwaypr.jpg

I made one final post about the The Tallest Book Tower + The Biggest Pushpins Jalur Gemilang @ Sunway Pyramid.

25th of August 2004

I was in Kuching working and wrote about this drinking establishment (of the non-ethanol variety) in town.

25th of August 2005

There isn’t an entry for this date on this year. Phew, I thought the previous day’s one was 25th. I’m glad it’s not. ;)

25th of August 2006

siam paragon

I was writing about the Gourmet Market at Siam Paragon in Bangkok, Thailand. I went there with one of my ex-girlfriends. She had a pharmacist convention going on there and had a room all to herself so I booked a ticket and went with her since I was on leave at that time.

iberry sorbet

It’s very interesting to see how my writing style changes throughout the years. My belief system and experiences have gradually shifted as well, and it always makes me nostalgic to go through the archives.

Hope you enjoyed the journey back in time as well. Cheers!

irene travel

I had to get something done in Kuching during the weekend and took a bus after work on Saturday (RM 40) and arrived late evening. The bus ticket costs RM 40 and it takes about 7 hours for the journey. Irene picked me up and we did the photo shoot in about an hour or so before heading for dinner.

transit point

I stayed at Transit Point, the latest competitor to the Singgahsana Lodge and it only cost RM 35 nett for a room with WiFi (!) and a queen sized bed. The Singgahsana Lodge on the other hand costs RM 30 nett for dormitory style accommodations sleeping 10 people in a room.

clubbing travel

Irene called me at around 11 pm and it was decided that we were to do some clubbing and meet up with some old friends since I was already here. I was a little dubious since I have to wake up at 6 am in the morning to take the 8:30 am express boat back to Sibu but I figured I haven’t gone clubbing in a while so I went for it.

travel heineken draft

I also drink Heineken draft during my regular sessions, not just for advertorials, okay. :p

irene drink

I was sitting at the bar with Irene and I suddenly had an ethanol inspired idea to pass my blogger name card to random people. Pimp my blog and all that. ;)

michelle

I walked over to two girls beside to our left and passed out my name card to them, and one of them recognized my name. Michelle (pictured above) has read my blog before and was introduced to it by…

wendy

…Wendy! Thanks for reading! :)

azza burger

We stayed until 2 am and went over to Azza Burger to eat the famous Azza Burger with everything inside (my favorite post drinking session meal when I was in Kuching). We also partook in the famous Chinese amber fluid (Tsingtao in cans) and I ended up sleeping at 4 am, which is a really bad idea when you have to wake up 2 hours later.

Snooze Alarms is an anagram for Alas! No more Z’s !

express back

I was supposed to wake up at 6 am but I overslept and woke up at 7:40 am, rushed to pack my bags and called a taxi to bring me to the wharf in Pending where the express boat departs at 8:30 am (RM 45). The express boat takes about 5 hours, which is a little faster than taking a bus. I made it in time and after a bit of expense tabulation:

Sibu – Kuching bus: RM 40
Accommodation: RM 35
Kuching – Sibu express boat: RM 45
Total: RM 120
(Price not inclusive of dinner and drinking session)

It is possible to travel on a budget if you don’t mind the long journeys by non-aviation means of transportation. You can always sleep on the bus/express boat and I arrived in Sibu at around 2 pm on Sunday. :)

Total time spent in Kuching: Less than 12 hours.

Summer is here…the temperatures are heating up and the cicadas are
coming out in force. Anyway, I saw some fireworks over at the cricket
oval just now. Don’t know what’s going on there, but heard the
fireworks and saw a couple of people watching from halls. I did get a
couple of pictures, but there was a spotlight in the way so it’s either
underexposed or overexposed. Here they are:

Anyway, the halls are starting to empty out now that the examination
period is nearly over. Summer at halls is really boring, there would be
like only 5 people in each hall. I stayed here during the summer of
2000 and I was the only one on my stairway. It gets really deserted
over the vacation period since everyone is going home. Oh well, I’m
planning to go back in December instead of February anyway. It seems
impossible to finish my IE project within the month and the client goes
on a one month break after that. I’ll be taking a summer subject in
January, so I’ll only be home for about 3-4 weeks in December.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
© 2002 - 2010 Poh Huai Bin Suffusion theme by Sayontan Sinha